Grammar

Vowel change: e to i

Verbs with a vowel change from e to i

With some irregular verbs, the root vowel e changes. It becomes i in the second- and third-person singular. The other verb forms remain regular.

Ich esse gern Pizza mit Salami. Und was isst du gern, Nina? – Ich esse gern Pizza Hawaii ohne Schinken.

Singular  
1st person ich esse
2nd person du isst
3rd person er/sie/es isst
Plural  
1st person wir essen
2nd person ihr esst
3rd person sie essen
Formal (singular and plural) Sie essen

 

The verb nehmen

The verb nehmen also belongs to this group. It has another irregularity:

In the second- and third-person singular, it not only changes the vowel, but also the following letter.

Ich nehme eine Pizza mit Thunfisch. Und was nimmst du, Nico? – Ich nehme eine Pizza mit Salami.

Singular  
1st person ich nehme
2nd person du nimmst
3rd person er/sie/es nimmt
Plural  
1st person wir nehmen
2nd person ihr nehmt
3rd person sie nehmen
Formal (singular and plural) Sie nehmen

 

Grammar